AussieProductReview.com.au
Aussie Product Review is a free service for small Australian businesses. We will review your products and promote your business on our website and our social media outlets which have a collective following of many thousands!

Privacy Policy

Share to your friends

The privacy of our visitors to aussieproductreview.com.au is important to us.
At aussieproductreview.com.au, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Therefore we don't allow personal names to be published in comments or any comments that are derogatory or defaming of a business.
Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit aussieproductreview.com.au, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.
Log Files
As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.
Cookies and Web Beacons
We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site.
We also use third party advertisements on aussieproductreview.com.au to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing Queensland real estate ads to someone in Queensland, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).
DoubleClick DART cookies
We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (”interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting the Gold Coast, you may see Gold Coast hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about football). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx
You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites.
Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. EG: Commenting on posts requires that you also sign up for our emails.

We do not give personal information about an individual to other agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

You can ask to ammend the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, contact us at gmcl@onthenet.com.au

If you are listed on one or more of our email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options in our emails.  

AdSense Privacy Policy Provided by JenSense

Affiliate Disclosure

The owner of THIS WEBSITE may receive compensation for recommendations made in reference to the products or services on this website.

This compensation may be in the form of complimentary products and could exist without any action from a website visitor. Should you purchase a product or service that was recommended by THIS WEBSITE, it is understood that some form of compensation might be made to the THIS WEBSITE owner. For example, if you click on an affiliate link at THIS WEBSITE and then make a purchase of the recommended product or service, THIS WEBSITE owner may receive compensation.

This Compensation Disclosure has been provided for your protection and to fully disclose any relationship between THIS WEBSITE product or service recommendations and the owners of those product or services.

Copyright

You have the right to use your product review however you like to promote your products.
We have the right to use the reviews however we like to also promote your business and products. We will always respect your business and we only have the best intentions when we use your reviews outside of the Aussie Product Review website.

Share to your friends